Business and Politics

Stay tuned for this program!

Come network with public officials from the local, state and national level! This is an opportunity for the business community and public officials in our region to meet and exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest. You won’t want to miss it! This annual networking program draws 100+ local business, community and public leaders together for informal conversation around how to advance the region’s economic vitality.

Here is the list of attending public officials from 2019:

State Rep. Scott Allen – 97th Assembly District

Kurt Barikmo – Business Services Consultant, Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development – Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

Gary Bell, ENP – Director of Emergency Preparedness, Waukesha County

Jerry Braatz – Director, UW-Extension Waukesha County

Simon Bronner – Dean, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Waukesha

Allison Bussler – Director, Waukesha County Department of Public Works

Laura Catherman – Workforce Development Board Director, Waukesha County

Michael Crowley – Waukesha County Board of Supervisors, District 16

Alderwoman Kathleen Cummings – District 9, City of Waukesha & Waukesha County Board of Supervisors, District 19

Paul Decker – Chairman, Waukesha County Board of Supervisors, District 13

Alderman Wayne Dehn – District 4, City of Delafield

State Rep. Cindi Duchow – 99th Assembly District

Waukesha County Executive Paul Farrow

Caleb Frostman – Secretary, Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development

Joel Gaughan – Waukesha County Board of Supervisors, District 21

Dave Glasgow – Village President, Village of Menomonee Falls

Corey Golla – Superintendent, School District of Menomonee Falls

Mark Hansen – Superintendent, School District of Elmbrook

James Heinrich – Waukesha County Board of Supervisors, District 9

Mark Hogan – Secretary & CEO, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation

Tony Hopkins – Village of Pewaukee Board of Trustees

Senator Chris Kapenga – Senate District 33

Renee Kemp – Lead Employment and Training Specialist, Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development

Jeff Knutson – President, Village of Pewaukee

Ginger Kollmansberger – Regional Director, Office of U.S. Senator Ron Johnson

Senator Dale Kooyenga – Senate District 5

Robin Kroyer-Kubicek – Career Pathways Education Consultant, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

Kevin Lahner – City Administrator, City of Waukesha

Laura Lau – Waukesha County Circuit Court Judge

Alderman Rick Lemke – District 14, City of Waukesha

Shawn Lundie – Chief of Staff, Waukesha County Executive’s Office

Sandy Martin – Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development

Amanda Medina-Roddy – Board of Education, Vice President, Waukesha School District

Larry Nelson – Waukesha County Board of Supervisors, District 18

State Rep. Adam Neylon – 98th Assembly District

Alderman Joe Pieper – District 4, City of Waukesha

Mayor Steven Ponto – City of Brookfield

Mayor Shawn Reilly –  City of Waukesha

Alderwoman Cassie Rodriguez – District 3, City of Waukesha

Tom Schellinger – Waukesha County Board of Supervisors, District 20

Dale Shaver – Director, Waukesha County Department of Parks & Land Use

Sarah Spaeth – Legislative Policy Advisor, Waukesha County

David Swan – Waukesha County Board of Supervisors, District 10

Andrew Thelke – Director of Administration, Waukesha County

Craig Thompson – Secretary, Wisconsin Department of Transportation

Margaret Wartman – County Clerk, Waukesha County

John Weidl – Village Administrator, Village of Mukwonago

Tom Zembruski – Manager of Fleet Maintenance, Waukesha County Department of Public Works